Buta Airways to Increase the Frequency of Flights to Istanbul and Izmir
The higher frequency of flights operated by the Azerbaijani low-cost airline to these cities of Turkey will enable passengers to purchase tickets for these routes at a competitive and affordable price. Thus, the number of Baku - Izmir – Baku flights will increase from three to four times a week. And from April 20, flights in the Baku-Istanbul-Baku direction will be operated daily.
“Buta Airways” operates these flights to the following Turkish airports - Adnan Menderes (Izmir) and Sabiha Gokcen (Istanbul).
During the COVID-19 pandemic, these flights will be served via Terminal 1 of the Heydar Aliyev International Airport both for departures and arrivals.
Only passengers who are allowed to fly under the current epidemiological restrictions will be accepted on these flights.
Passengers traveling on Baku-Istanbul or Baku-Izmir flights should:
have the right to enter the territory of Turkey. The entry requirements for Turkey during COVID-19 pandemic are presented on the Airline's website at: https://www.butaairways.az/en/covid/turkey
get a negative COVID-19 test certificate. The list of clinics in Azerbaijan where you can take COVID-19 test is published on the Airline's website: https://www.butaairways.az/en/covid/clinics
Passengers traveling on Istanbul-Baku or Izmir-Baku flights should:
check their right of entry to Azerbaijan. The list of categories of persons who are allowed to enter Azerbaijan is available at: https://www.butaairways.az/en/covid/azerbaijan
get a negative COVID-19 test certificate. It is recommended to have a QR code embedded on the test results which will be verified at the check-in counters. When leaving Turkey, test can be taken in one of the “Memorial Sağlık Grubu” clinics or other clinics from the list published on the website of the country's Ministry of Health: : https://hsgm.saglik.gov.tr/tr/haberler/yetkilendirilmis-covi-d-19-tani-laboratuvarlari.html
The Azerbaijani low-cost airline performs flights to Izmir since December 6 last year, and since March 18, it has relaunched its Baku – Istanbul operations.
We also note that, according to the approved Protocol on travel by using identity cards signed between the governments of Turkey and Azerbaijan, starting from April 1, 2021, citizens of the two countries will be able to make mutual trips by using the identity cards of a new type.
In accordance with the decision of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, all passengers arriving in Baku by these flights will have to self-isolate for two weeks.
Passengers should ensure that their COVID-19 test results are valid for 48 hours prior to their scheduled flight departure.